Swimming New Zealand homepage

The start of something extraordinary

Life Members

Life Membership is the highest Swimming New Zealand honour and is awarded for extended outstanding and exceptional service to swimming in New Zealand.

SNZ Regions can nominate a member for a Life Membership of Swimming New Zealand, here.




Swimming New Zealand Life Members

Name

Year

Name

Year

Clive Power

2018

Mark Saunders

2018

John West

2016

Dr David Gerrard CNZM, OBE

2015

Ross Bragg ONZM

2012

Ian McPhee*

2010

John Mace

2009

Enid Wordsworth QSM

2009

Bert Cotterill*

2008

Bill Matson ONZM*

2005

Don Stanley OBE*

2004

Merle Jonson

2002

Jim Cole*

2001

Danyon Loader ONZM

2000

Colin Kennedy*

2000

Duncan Laing OBE*

1995

Frank Greenem*

1995

Artie Shaw MNZM*

1994

Terry Wall*

1994

Russell Cushen*

1993

Merv Campbell*

1992

Noel Smith*

1990

Ian Russell*

1989

Doug Cain OBE*

1989

Norma Williams MBE*

1988

Ian Chadwick*

1988

Billie Fitzsimmons MBE*

1984

Stanley Williams*

1982

Roly Webb*

1979

Maurice Duckmanton MBE

1978

R E Harding*

1974

R Shakespeare JP*

1967

J C Kirkland*

1965

Angus Donaldson*

1964

F E M Boulton*

1964

C Rex Moore*

1957

Doreen Brown MBE*

1957

William A Jenkins*

1952

Norman N Oldershaw*

1951

Harold T Pettit*

1950

E C Issacs*

1947

Carlyle Atkinson*

1944

Chas Bryant*

1942

Phil N Rundle*

1941

Baxter O’Neil*

1941

Fred G Dunn*

1941

GJC Smart*

1900

Roland W St Clair*

1900

*Deceased 

Life Members

Life Membership is the highest Swimming New Zealand honour and is awarded for extended outstanding and exceptional service to swimming in New Zealand.

SNZ Regions can nominate a member for a Life Membership of Swimming New Zealand, here.




Swimming New Zealand Life Members

Name

Year

Name

Year

Clive Power

2018

Mark Saunders

2018

John West

2016

Dr David Gerrard CNZM, OBE

2015

Ross Bragg ONZM

2012

Ian McPhee*

2010

John Mace

2009

Enid Wordsworth QSM

2009

Bert Cotterill*

2008

Bill Matson ONZM*

2005

Don Stanley OBE*

2004

Merle Jonson

2002

Jim Cole*

2001

Danyon Loader ONZM

2000

Colin Kennedy*

2000

Duncan Laing OBE*

1995

Frank Greenem*

1995

Artie Shaw MNZM*

1994

Terry Wall*

1994

Russell Cushen*

1993

Merv Campbell*

1992

Noel Smith*

1990

Ian Russell*

1989

Doug Cain OBE*

1989

Norma Williams MBE*

1988

Ian Chadwick*

1988

Billie Fitzsimmons MBE*

1984

Stanley Williams*

1982

Roly Webb*

1979

Maurice Duckmanton MBE

1978

R E Harding*

1974

R Shakespeare JP*

1967

J C Kirkland*

1965

Angus Donaldson*

1964

F E M Boulton*

1964

C Rex Moore*

1957

Doreen Brown MBE*

1957

William A Jenkins*

1952

Norman N Oldershaw*

1951

Harold T Pettit*

1950

E C Issacs*

1947

Carlyle Atkinson*

1944

Chas Bryant*

1942

Phil N Rundle*

1941

Baxter O’Neil*

1941

Fred G Dunn*

1941

GJC Smart*

1900

Roland W St Clair*

1900

*Deceased